This Week’s Calendar!

By  |  0 Comments

 

Monday, November 28

Jordan Hall – The Borromeo String Quartet @ 8pm Club Passim – Common Rotation @ 8pm Middle East Upstairs – CGS Power Trio @ 8pm

Tuesday, November 29

Orpheum Theater – Allman Brothers @ 8pm Scullers Jazz Club – Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas @ 8pm Club Passim – Tribourough Trio @ 8pm Johnny D’s: Will Dailey, Jay Psaros/Tim Gearan @ 8pm Great Scott – Crystal Stilts / Tanks Amigo / Girlfriends / Leisure @ 9pm

Wednesday, November 30

Middle East Downstairs – A Loss For Words (CD Release): Hit The Lights with The Dangerous Summer @ 6:30pm House of Blues – Miracle on Lansdowne Street: Two Door Cinema @ 7pm Paradise Rock Club – The Dean’s List, Oncue, 5 & A Dime @ 7pm Orpheum Theater – Allman Brothers @ 7:30pm Royale – Savoy with The Timeflies and Jesse Marco @ 8pm Brighton Music Hall – Max Bemis @ 8pm Johnny D’s – Bombino @ 8pm Club Passim – Kara Kulpa CD Release Show with Beth Colegrove & Dan Blakeslee @ 8pm Great Scott – Hey Rosetta! / Ivan and Alyosha @ 9pm

Thursday, December 1

House of Blues – The B52′s @ 6:30pm Brighton Music Hall – Honor Society @ 7pm Club Passim – Simon And Garfunkel Retrospective Performed By AJ Swearingen & Jonathan Beedle @ 7pm Middle East Downstairs – Anamanaguchi w/ Baths @ 7pm Middle East Upstairs – Spirit Kid, The Russians & The Famous Winters @ 8pm Cafe 939 – The Barr Brothers with Jocie Adams @ 8pm Scullers Jazz Club – The Juanito Pascual New Flamenco Trio @ 8pm Paradise Rock Club – Digitalism @ 9pm Great Scott – 28 Degrees Taurus / Gospel Gossip / Ghost Box Orchestra / Guillermo Sexo @ 9pm

Friday, December 2

Club Passim – Winterbloom @ 7pm/9:30pm House of Blues – City and Colour @ 7pm Johnny D’s – Cheryl Aruda @ 7:30pm Orpheum Theater – Allman Brothers @ 7pm Royale – Martin Solveig @ 8pm Middle East Downstairs – Barrence Whitfield and the Savages, The Nervous Eaters @ 8pm Middle East Upstairs – Dirty Names @ 8pm Brighton Music Hall – Pat McGee Band @ 8:30pm Paradise Rock Club – John Brown @ 9pm

Saturday, December 3

Club Passim – Heartacre CD release @ 3:30pm Middle East Upstairs – Alex Lambert @ 6pm House of Blues – Mac Miller @ 7pm Club Passim – Edie Carey, Patrick Fitzsimmons @ 7pm Middle East Downstairs – Goosepimp Orchestra, Viral Sound, Insigniya @ 8pm Great Scott – Cropduster / Motherboar / The Brought Low / King Orchid @ 9pm Brighton Music Hall – Dear Leader @ 9pm Paradise Rock Club – Ryan Montbleau Band @ 9pm

Sunday, December 4

Middle East Downstairs – A Capella Armageddon @ 1pm Club Passim – Dave Wilcox @ 4:30pm Paradise Rock Club – VNV Nation, Straftanz @ 7pm Club Passim – 4 Toads in a Basket @ 8pm Middle East Upstairs – Food Will Win The War, With Tallahassee & Kelly McFarling @ 8pm Great Scott – Owen @ 9pm

Comment With Facebook

Caitlin Malcuit

Caitlin loves music, cats, movies, and not so much writing about herself in the third person.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>