Bayfest 2012 This Weekend!

By    0 Comments
Pin It

BayFest will celebrate its 18th anniversary on October 5–7, 2012 with an expected crowd of more than 200,000 guests, who will make merry in the streets of Downtown Mobile and see over 125 live musical acts on nine stages during the weekend.

Having grown substantially from a debut crowd of 50,000 in 1995, BayFest has become known for its vast array of renowned musical talent that appeals to a wide variety of audiences and is suitable for the entire family. Since BayFest’s beginning, acts such as B.B. King, Hootie & the Blowfish, The Temptations, Widespread Panic, Keith Urban, Kid Rock, Ludacris, Travis Tritt, Velvet Revolver, LeAnn Rimes, Nelly, Alan Jackson, Anita Baker, Stone Temple Pilots and hundreds more have performed on BayFest stages.

BayFest offers continuous music for every taste, including country, classic rock, alternative, pop, jazz, R&B, rap, gospel, modern rock and more. One of the festival’s stages, the Launching Pad, is specifically designed to spotlight local and regional talent and showcase acts who aspire for musical greatness. The event also includes a family activity area that has garnered rave reviews in and of itself. All of this is offered at a price that is less that what most individual concerts cost!

BayFest has been honored by the Alabama Tourism Department as the Alabama Event of the Year (2009) and has been a Southeast Tourism Society Top 20 Event for multiple years. The festival has also been named event of the year by the Mobile Press-Register, Mobile Bay Monthly and Lagniappe.

BayFest has generated in excess of $254 million for the Mobile economy since it began in 1995. The event provides destination awareness and the potential for repeat tourism to the City of Mobile.

Artist Lineup:

4Given Sunday, October 07 3:10 PM Gospel Stage
Acoustic Cafe Saturday, October 06 3:30 PM Cafe Stage
Al Green Sunday, October 07 7:15 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Anonymous The Apostle Friday, October 05 7:25 PM Gospel Stage
Ashelea Penquite Sunday, October 07 3:15 PM Cafe Stage
Battling Delirium Friday, October 05 7:15 PM Launching Pad
Big & Rich with special guests Cowboy Troy and Bradley Gaskin Saturday, October 06 8:45 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Bonus Brothers Sunday, October 07 5:15 PM Cafe Stage
Brandon Green Saturday, October 06 10:30 PM Launching Pad
Brothers United Saturday, October 06 6:35 PM Gospel Stage
Buckcherry Saturday, October 06 9:15 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Burke Ingraffia Saturday, October 06 4:00 PM Jazz Tent
Bush Saturday, October 06 10:45 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Cedar St. Baptist Church Friday, October 05 8:05 PM Gospel Stage
Charlie Wilson Saturday, October 06 10:15 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Chris Cagle Sunday, October 07 5:45 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Cliff Robertson Friday, October 05 6:45 PM Gospel Stage
Da Hood Preacher Saturday, October 06 2:30 PM Gospel Stage
Dat B Sunday, October 07 4:15 PM Cafe Stage
Davidson High School Jazz Band Sunday, October 07 2:00 PM Jazz Tent
Dennis “Fingeroll” Nelson Saturday, October 06 5:15 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Dennis “Fingeroll” Nelson Saturday, October 06 9:00 PM Jazz Tent
DJ Trey Stein and Chris Spies Friday, October 05 7:45 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Donna Newell & Gerry Squires Sunday, October 07 2:15 PM Cafe Stage
Droc Sunday, October 07 2:30 PM Gospel Stage
Elley Duhe Sunday, October 07 2:45 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Elmo & the Bluesman Saturday, October 06 7:15 PM Cafe Stage
Eric Benet Friday, October 05 9:30 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Excelsior Band Friday, October 05 6:30 PM Jazz Tent
Faulkner State Sun Chief Jazz Bands Sunday, October 07 6:00 PM Jazz Tent
Flatrock Saturday, October 06 6:00 PM Cafe Stage
Formerly Known Saturday, October 06 4:45 PM Cafe Stage
Friendship Baptist Church Saturday, October 06 4:30 PM Gospel Stage
Gospel Music Workshop of Alabama, Mobile Area Chapter Sunday, October 07 4:40 PM Gospel Stage
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals Sunday, October 07 7:15 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Grayson Capps Saturday, October 06 5:30 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Gretch Lyles & the Modern Eldorados Saturday, October 06 4:00 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Grits-N-Pieces Sunday, October 07 7:15 PM Cafe Stage
Jerrod Niemann Sunday, October 07 4:15 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
John Jackson & Elements of Praise Saturday, October 06 7:20 PM Gospel Stage
Johnny No Saturday, October 06 3:45 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Jonathan Martin Quartet Sunday, October 07 4:00 PM Jazz Tent
Journey Friday, October 05 9:30 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
K-Rob Saturday, October 06 7:15 PM Launching Pad
Ledisi Friday, October 05 11:00 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Light for Shadows Saturday, October 06 3:50 PM Gospel Stage
Los 4 Amigos Saturday, October 06 3:15 PM Launching Pad
Loverboy Friday, October 05 7:00 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Luke Bryan Sunday, October 07 7:30 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Mary Mary Saturday, October 06 8:15 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
McKenzie’s Mill Friday, October 05 10:00 PM Launching Pad
Mel Waiters Sunday, October 07 4:00 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Michael Franti and Spearhead Sunday, October 07 5:30 PM Coca-Cola Stage
MiMOSA Friday, October 05 9:00 PM Coca-Cola Stage
MiShondia Sunday, October 07 5:45 PM Gospel Stage
Mob Towne Revival Saturday, October 06 3:45 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Mobile Big Band Sunday, October 07 9:00 PM Jazz Tent
My Darkest Days Saturday, October 06 7:30 PM Coca-Cola Stage
P.T. Johnson Saturday, October 06 5:15 PM Gospel Stage
Pat Benatar Friday, October 05 8:05 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Phunk Blue Moon Friday, October 05 6:45 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Pick of the Litter Sunday, October 07 6:15 PM Cafe Stage
Pretty Lights Friday, October 05 10:30 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Randy Houser Saturday, October 06 7:00 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Rayland Baxter Sunday, October 07 4:00 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Rebecca Barry Quartet Sunday, October 07 7:30 PM Jazz Tent
Rexton Lee Sunday, October 07 3:30 PM Launching Pad
Rez & the Solutions Sunday, October 07 6:45 PM Launching Pad
Rick Hirsch and Friends Saturday, October 06 6:30 PM Jazz Tent
Rite Direction Saturday, October 06 5:55 PM Gospel Stage
Rochelle Harper Band Saturday, October 06 8:45 PM Launching Pad
Rollin’ In The Hay Sunday, October 07 2:30 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Roman Street Friday, October 05 9:30 PM Jazz Tent
Rose Royce Sunday, October 07 5:30 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Ruben Studdard Friday, October 05 8:00 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Shad and the Gang Saturday, October 06 2:00 PM Jazz Tent
Shane Philen Quartet Saturday, October 06 6:00 PM Jazz Tent
Sonny Bama & Band Saturday, October 06 2:15 PM Cafe Stage
Spank the Monkey Saturday, October 06 2:30 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Suburban Jazz Quartet Friday, October 05 8:00 PM Jazz Tent
Tank Saturday, October 06 6:45 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
The Beat Daddys Sunday, October 07 4:45 PM Launching Pad
The Campaign 1984 Saturday, October 06 6:15 PM Coca-Cola Stage
The Handsome Scoundrels Saturday, October 06 5:45 PM Launching Pad
The McCray Family Saturday, October 06 3:10 PM Gospel Stage
The Suzies Saturday, October 06 4:30 PM Launching Pad
The Ugli Stick Saturday, October 06 5:00 PM Coca-Cola Stage
Tonya Boyd-Cannon & So Divine Sunday, October 07 2:30 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Trigger Root Saturday, October 06 2:30 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Unseen Evidence Friday, October 05 8:30 PM Launching Pad
Walter Sumlin, Jr. Sunday, October 07 3:55 PM Gospel Stage
Wendell B Friday, October 05 6:45 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Willie Nelson Saturday, October 06 10:30 PM AT&T/Southern Ford Dealers Stage
Youngest 1’s Saturday, October 06 2:30 PM Miller Lite/Wind Creek Casino Stage
Zombo Combo Saturday, October 06 7:30 PM Jazz Tent

Comment Using Facebook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *