Connect with us

PROMO

500 Songs for Kids Tonight!!!

Published

on

Donate Here!!!

Performance dates subject to change. Some songs will be performed out of order…

TONIGHT is opening night of the fifth annual 500 Songs For Kids! We will be counting down the 500 Greatest Feel Good Songs of All Time all to help Songs For Kids Foundation bring music to children’s hospitals and special needs kids camps. Here is tonight’s outstanding lineup for both the upstairs and downstairs stages. Let’s start things off right tonight!

Thursday, April 28 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
700 South, Alexis Vear, The Apostles, Chris Roberts, Crane, Davin McCoy Band, Dodekapus, Doug Easterly, The Elvis Show, Faithless Town, Frets on Fire, I am a rocketship, i-tegrity, James Smith, John McNicholas, Julie Gribble, The Julie Russell Band, Killing Floor, Lexi Street, Lily of the Suburbs, Lindsay Rakers Band, Liz Melendez, The Lost Boys, The Maggie Smith Band, Marshall Ruffin, Mat Musto, The Nervous Wreck, New Terminus, Nia Imani, oh dorian, Overdog, Paul Melancon, Paul Warner, Rachel Jennette, RAG, Reflecticants, Rica Tan and LIFE Project, Sean Kagalis, Sight Unseen, Sin Pretty, Six Shot Revival, SKY HY, Spines, Steve Money, Stretch, Super Hooligan, Thomas Tillman, Tracer Metula, waking the bates, The Whiskey Theory, and more…

4/28/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: The Well Reds, Tall Bear, AM83 Buy Tickets

TO MAKE SURE THAT YOU ARE KEPT UP TO DATE ON ALL THE LATEST 500 SONGS FOR KIDS ANNOUNCEMENTS, PLEASE BE SURE TO FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK AND TWITTER!
Ticket Information for 500 Songs For Kids 2011: The 500 Greatest Feel Good Songs of All Time
500 Artists | 10 Nights | 500 Songs
April 28-May 7, 2011 at Smith’s Olde Bar UPSTAIRS STAGE
Doors at 6:30 pm each night (5:30 pm on Sunday). Music starts at 6:45 pm sharp (5:45 pm on Sunday)
Ten Night Pass Upstairs Thursday April 28, 2011 Counting down songs #500-#1 $100 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 1 Upstairs Thursday April 28, 2011 Counting down songs #500-#451 $10 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 2 Upstairs Friday April 29, 2011 Counting down songs #450-#401 $10 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 3 Upstairs Saturday April 30, 2011 Counting down songs #400-#351 $10 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 4 Upstairs Sunday May 1, 2011 Counting down songs #350-#301 $10 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 5 Upstairs Monday May 2, 2011 Counting down songs #300-#251 $10 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 6 Upstairs Tuesday May 3, 2011 Counting down songs #250-#201 $10 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 7 Upstairs Wednesday May 4, 2011 Counting down songs #200-#151 $10 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 8 Upstairs Thursday May 5, 2011 Counting down songs #150-#101 $10 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 9 Upstairs Friday May 6, 2011 Counting down songs #100-#51 $10 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!
Night 10 Upstairs Saturday May 7, 2011 Counting down songs #50-#1 $20 Buy Now at Ticket Alternative!

 

Ticket Information for 500 Songs For Kids 2011: Second Stage
10 Nights of Songs For Kids Artists performing FULL SETS on our Second Stage DOWNSTAIRS
April 28-May 7, 2011 at Smith’s Olde Bar ATLANTA ROOM STAGE DOWNSTAIRS
Doors at 7:30 pm each night. Music starts at 8:00 pm sharp (schedules on our Second Stage downstairs subject to change)
Night 1 Downstairs Thursday April 28, 2011 The Well Reds, Tall Bear, AM83 $10 Buy Now at
Ticket Alternative!
Night 2 Downstairs Friday April 29, 2011 Brad Cox, Reuben Bidez, Matt Vaughan $10 Buy Now at
Ticket Alternative!
Night 3 Downstairs Saturday April 30, 2011 Paul Warner, Kevin Rowe $10 Buy Now at
Ticket Alternative!
Night 4 Downstairs Sunday May 1, 2011 The Hummin’ Angels, Audrey Spillman, Austin Archer
* Doors at 6:30, Music starts at 7:00
$10 Buy Now at
Ticket Alternative!
Night 5 Downstairs Monday May 2, 2011 Jungol, Jessica Pyrdsa $10 Buy Now at
Ticket Alternative!
Night 6 Downstairs Tuesday May 3, 2011 Nic Cowan, Levi Lowrey, Sonia Leigh $10 Buy Now at
Ticket Alternative!
Night 7 Downstairs Wednesday May 4, 2011 The Goodfight, Molly Parden $10 Buy Now at
Ticket Alternative!
Night 8 Downstairs Thursday May 5, 2011 Artists to be announced TBD TBD
Night 9 Downstairs Friday May 6, 2011 Artists to be announced TBD TBD
Night 10 Downstairs Saturday May 7, 2011 Artists to be announced TBD TBD
Songs For Kids would like to thank the following sponsors:

 

500 Songs For Kids Memories 2007-2010!
Cee Lo Green Gavin DeGraw Janelle Monae Butch Walker & Peter Stroud
Brett Dennen Arrested Development Zac Brown Band Shawn Mullins
Angie Aparo Edwin McCain and Drivin’ n’ Cryin’ Pete Yorn Missy Higgins
Manchester Orchestra Cracker Mute Math Meiko

Thursday, April 28 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
700 South, Alexis Vear, The Apostles, Chris Roberts, Crane, Davin McCoy Band, Dodekapus, Doug Easterly, The Elvis Show, Faithless Town, Frets on Fire, I am a rocketship, i-tegrity, James Smith, John McNicholas, Julie Gribble, The Julie Russell Band, Killing Floor, Lexi Street, Lily of the Suburbs, Lindsay Rakers Band, Liz Melendez, The Lost Boys, The Maggie Smith Band, Marshall Ruffin, Mat Musto, The Nervous Wreck, New Terminus, Nia Imani, oh dorian, Overdog, Paul Melancon, Paul Warner, Rachel Jennette, RAG, Reflecticants, Rica Tan and LIFE Project, Sean Kagalis, Sight Unseen, Sin Pretty, Six Shot Revival, SKY HY, Spines, Steve Money, Stretch, Super Hooligan, Thomas Tillman, Tracer Metula, waking the bates, The Whiskey Theory, and more…

4/28/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: The Well Reds, Tall Bear, AM83 Buy Tickets

Friday, April 29 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
7 Day Fool, Allison & Leslie, Beastliest Boyz, Best Friends, Blake Guthrie , Bloodline, Book Club (featuring members of Cassavetes and Oryx & Crake), The Burning Angels, Chin Dig, Cinetrope, Danger Will Robinson (Chris Weiser), Dillon Maurer, Doria Roberts, Douglas Whatley of the Whatleys, Efren, Eryn Woods, Ethan and the Ewox, The First Stone, Flesh and Blood, GALLEON!, geoff melkonian, Ghost Party, Gritz & Jelly Butter, Gypsy Pearl, heather luttrell, Holy Mountain, Jeff Schuelke, Joanna Duff, Jordan Gatenby, Juli Vaughn, Jungol, Kevin Spencer, Kyshona Armstrong, The Love Willows, Lyrical Preacher, michaelCSmith & The Neithborhood, Mister Fernando, Mitch Hansen Band, Nathan Arizona featuring Lisa Crosby, Night Driving in Small Towns, Paul Hedges, Prisca, Rick Brantley, Sam Thacker, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, The Sexual Side Effects, Slight Right, StoneRider, Tendaberry, Tyler Neal, Undead Viking Mafia, W.L. Bishop, Yetunde, and more…

4/29/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: Brad Cox, Reuben Bidez and Matt Vaughan Buy Tickets

Saturday, April 30 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
99X All Stars, A: The Color, Adam Dorfman, Aerobics Cube, Allison Bates, Amber Leigh, Andrea Nardello, Angie Goodale Band, Atlanta Freedom Marching Band, Aviva and the Flying Penguins, B.E.M.E. , Back N Black, Bedhead, Brandon Perry, Buckyhawg, CHASE56, CJ & the Chronics, Cowtown String Band, DANNY’S METAL BAND, David Dalton , David Disharoon, Envie, Gary and the Boys from Rock 100.5, Harrison Hudson, Hip to Death, Jermaine Rand, JK & The Lost Boys, Jordan Humphrey , JOSH RIFKIND AKA Randy Watson of Sexual Chocolate, the julia dream, Ledfoot Messiah, Loners Society, MISS MULATTO, Molly Parden, Norwood, Parker Smith and the Bandwith, Prema LaNay, Rob Hardie, Roxis, Sarah Schmitt, Six to the Wheels, Slim Chickens, Snave & the Grass, SONS-NBRITCHES , Stef Dorfman, Stephanie Rose, Stephanie Scarlet, Sydney Rhame, Xylah, and more…

4/30/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: Paul Warner, Kevin Rowe Buy Tickets

Sunday, May 1 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
A Farewell to Kings, Alf & The Frat Guys, Audrey Spillman, Baby Baby, Blank Stares, The Brotherland, Calvin Payne, Chip Greene, The Constables, Contra Mundum, County Line, Dixie Creeper, English Nick & The Yanks, Eric Dodd, Fervor, Floco Torres, The Hummin’ Angels, Jango Monkey, Jasmine Burke, Karma Lingo, Kip Jones, Kristin Porter, Last Aurora, The Last Waltz Ensemble, Little Bird Utopia, Little Tybee, Lost Detour, Merry Ellen Kirk, Mice In Cars, Neil Cribbs , New Territory, Nikki Wade, The North Trolls, Queen Sheba, Rachel Pearl, The Reminiscents and The Dirt Poets, Ryan and the Pens, S.K., shadowood, Soaked In Bleach – Nirvana Tribute, Southern Gothic Revival , Sundrop Synthesis, Sunset Soundtrack, Swirly Temple, Tapestry, Tunewelders, Wade in the Rhythm, Waller, What The…?, Wire Method, and more…

5/1/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: Audrey Spillman, The Hummin’ Angels, Austin Archer Buy Tickets

Monday, May 2 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
(nerdkween)*, Adam Glendye, ALTERED, Amanda Meredith, Amy Gerhartz, April Cummings, The Beautiful Little Fools, Ben Deignan, Brad Cox, Brian Futch, Cody Marlowe Band, The Conner Project, D.R. Jay, Dinock, Ellie and The Wayward Hounds, The Exchange, The ExileMusikMob, The Graduates, green bracelet, Herb Jones, hermon hitson, Jed Drummond, Jessica Cayne, John Krueger, joshua fletcher, Kathryn Durham, KEV.O, Kimberly James and The Unrest, Laura Lockie & Charles King, Lectures on the Apocolypse, Leidenfrost, Luna & Sol, Madison Shea, Martha’s Trouble, Max Oginsky, Michael Lee Miller, Midnight Risers, Mike Killeen, Nicole Chillemi, Shana Alverson, The Silver Comet, Slim Chance & the Convicts, Starchile, Steve Baskin, Stokeswood, Stone Cold Fox, theDOLLDAZE, Wesley Cook, and more…

5/2/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: Jungol, Jessica Pyrdsa Buy Tickets

Tuesday, May 3 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
A Nickel Bag of Funk, Al Shelton, Alyssa & Peter Olson, Amy Zuspan, Arlington Priest, BIGREC, Bodega Roja, Brain Box, bruce butkovich, Candace Smith, Crack Jackson, The Dreaded Marco, The Falcon Lords, Geisha Hit Squad, Gwen Hughes, Hannah Thomas, J. G. Spence, Jeff Sprayberry/Stone Mountain West, John Willingham, Judith Franklin, The Kmacks, Koskee, Kurt Scobie, Lady and the Tramps, The Last Relapse, Leaf, Lee Greenway, Levi Lowrey, Lloyd Sheppard, THE LOVEBUZZARDS, Miranda Nicole, Mz. Jazzie J, Nic Cowan, NovaKord, The Joe McGuinness Trio , The Orkids, Ozlo, Paris Luna, Polanski’s Baby, Purple Canyon Magik, Rev Suzy, The Ruby Red’s Band, S.W.A.P., Skelly and The New Age Rednecks, Stooge Brothers, Summer Dare, The Sundogs, Universal Kingdom, Wolves, Yacht Rock Schooner, Ziggy The Rock & The Branches, and more…

5/3/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: Sonia Leigh, Nic Cowan and Levi Lowrey Buy Tickets

Wednesday, May 4 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
Abyss and Poseidon , Asher Armstrong, Beauregardd, Black Rose, The Bretheren, CJ Knight, Clan Destined, Clap for Daylight, Cotton Road, David Murphy, The Dirt Poets, Divine Isis, Electric Codpiece, Failures of Modern Science, Fine By Me (formerly Adrenaline), Fishhawk, Grace Buford, Granville Automatic, Gurufish, HAZIQ, He Sang She Sang, Jae Haeri, Jarin, Jeannie Caryn, Jeff Hix & the Heretics, Jubee and The Morning After, Ken j. Martin, Kristen Hope Justice, Kuroma, Lauren St.Jane and the Dead Westerns, Liberty Jones, The Lunatics, Mark Michelson, Matt Kabus, My Friend Ian’s Band, Not From Here, Prove Me Wrong (Sky Schumacher Band), Quench, Radiolucent, Rod Hamdallah, Sealions, Sean Thomason, The Serenaders, The Swear, Sydney Eloise, That’s What She Said, Trinity Bridge, von Grey, The Woodys, and more…

5/4/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: Emily Lynch, The Goodfight, Molly Parden Buy Tickets

Thursday, May 5 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
adam ryan jones, Americana Deluxe, Amsterdam Station, Ashley Rivera, b.S’mOne, The Blue Hotel, Brittany Bennett & Patrick Hoydar, Camila Liao, Cherri Swan, christopher alan yates, Christy Marie, David Kuhn, David Whild, Dawn McClain, Eva Kennedy, FolkGoddess, FYN, gerry attrick and the walkers, the gg’s, Gun Party, the ISSUES, James Mathew Hughes, jaymi Renae, Jessica Pyrdsa, Jonathan Baker, Jonathan Pharis, Life & Limb, Madam CJ, Micah Brown formerly known as Lil’ Dude, Morning Side, Mr. Rogers Neighborhood, Nobody’s Darlings, Nyna Touch, Operation Experimentation, Pocket the Moon, The Psychics, Reuben Bidez, Richard Cooper, Roxie Watson, Scott Downes, SenoritAwesome, Slit Fister, Stellate, Summer Bergeron , Supercluster, Susi French Connection, Thinhorse, TONIO, Toy Devils, The Vaginas, Webster, and more…

5/5/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: Artists to be announced

Friday, May 6 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
86th Noise Battalion, Adam McKnight , Angela Reign, Angie Aparo, Belinda Escott Band, Ben Coleman / Judi Chicago, Big Chad Famous, Classical Revolution ATL, D’Maestro, The District Attorneys, El Scorcho, Epidemic Theatre, Fletcher McTavish, Golden, the goodfight, The Greater Vavoom, The Shadowboxers , The HEAP, Heavy Mojo, Honey and the Bear, jesse tyler and the neighbor, josh’s romantic milano cookie time, The Kerry Hill Band, koko beware, left front tire, Lost City, Lot 80, The Lunar Society, Matt Vaughan , Meredith MacDonald, michael magno, Modern Paranoia, Moontower, Nathan Beaver, The Old Fourth, Oryx & Crake, Pelvis Breastlies, Scott Little Band, The Senators, Shawn Michael Haney, Sommer Melody, Spencer Durham, Spencer Smith, Squinting Patrick, Strange Planet, Syndicate, Tall Bear, TONOHONEY , Video Blankets, Wil May, and more…

5/6/2011 downstairs in the Atlanta Room: Artists to be announced

Saturday, May 7 Buy Tickets Ten Night Pass Upstairs
Anoop Desai, Arrested Development, Bambara, Beastlier Boyz, The Bridges, The Constellations, Corey Crowder, Dirty Pollyanna, Drivin’ N’ Cryin, Emily Lynch, Five Eight, G Force, Grand Prize Winners From Last Year, Jack Preston, James Hall & the Futura Bold, josh and the haircuts, Justin Kerenyi, The Less, Modern Skirts, Reptar, Sanjay Kothari, the seraphix, Tim Anderson, Trances Arc, Tre Luce, The Wellreds, The Yacht Rock Revue, and more…

MUSIC

John Corabi Performs Crüe’s `94 Album

This is the first time Corabi will be performing Motley Crue’s ’94 Album in its entirety w/ his full band.
Opening the show ATL Rockers O.D.D. and Asphalt Valentine!

Published

on

Motley Crue ’94 Album

The 120 Tavern & Music Hall with Scoley Entertainment presents John Corabi for the 20th anniversary tour of Mötley Crüe’s ’94 Album that featured John Corabi as lead singer. This is the first time John will be performing the ’94 Album in its entirety with his full band.

This is a must see event for all Crüe Fans and Rock’n Rollers!

Opening the show will be ATL Rockers O.D.D. and Asphalt Valentine!

John Corabi is one of the most talented singers and songwriters to ever come out of the hard rock world. Whether it was with the Scream, Mötley Crüe, Union, or any of the other amazing recordings that he has been a part of, John’s distinctive voice and emotive song writing can not be matched.

Place: The 120 Tavern & Music Hall
1440 Roswell Rd Marietta, GA 30062
Date: Sept 11th
Time: 8pm
Tix:  $15 Adv/ $20 Door

 

\m/ Support Live MUSIC Venues \m/

Continue Reading

MUSIC

Songwriting Workshop+Concert

Eddie Owen Presents an evening of Song from the Lyrical Genius of Levi Lowrey, Fester Hagood and Brother Shine White!

Published

on

Prev1 of 2Next
← → (arrow) keys to browse

Eddie Owen Presents an evening of Song from the Lyrical Genius of Levi Lowrey, Fester Hagood and Brother Shine White!

If there is any part of you that wants to do this workshop, do it.
Even if you’ve never written a song.
Even if you have a notebook full of half-finished songs that you would never want anyone to see.
Even if you think you’re already really awesome at songwriting and know everything there is to know about it.
The thing is, anyone can learn. Anyone can get better. You will be amazed and delighted at what you’re able to come up with when you’ve got guidance, encouragement, accountability, and very specific assignments.

Prev1 of 2Next
← → (arrow) keys to browse
Continue Reading

MUSIC

Neil Cribbs @ Eddie’s Attic

A night of New MUSIC from Neil Cribbs and Jesse Tyler!

Published

on

Sunday, Neil Cribbs returns to ATL to share some new tunes, plus, of course, those Classic Cribblet Tunes we LOVE! Also sharing in the night of original MUSIC is  Jesse Tyler with the Debut of  his new Trio DREAMBROTHER!
Ohhh it’s gonna be a good one!!!

Neil Cribbs is a blues and soul-soaked Americana musician recently transplanted from Atlanta to Raleigh, NC. Along with his band, The Rough Gentlemen, Neil boasts opening for Huey Lewis and the News, Billy Ocean, Pam Tillis and many others as well as performing at the Rombello Music Cruise, Red Stripe Festival, Atlanta Pride Festival, Dogwood Festival and many others. With over 200 shows in 2014 he is currently touring on his fourth album Built, Broken, and Mended.

515-B North McDonough St.
Decatur, GA
Time: 6pm
Tix: $10

“Support Local MUSIC”

Continue Reading

Trending