Connect with us

TBB Calendar

This Week’s Calendar!

Published

on

Tuesday, September 27th

Adrian Below Power Trio

7pm

Royale

 

Wild Beasts

8pm

Paradise

 

Lake Street Dive

8pm

Club Passim

 

Mark Lipman, Jenee Halstead & Colleen Sexton

8pm

Think Tank

 

Banditas/Laurie LAne

8pm

O’Brien’s Pub

 

The Album Leaf

8:30pm

Brighton Music Hall

 

Wednesday Sept. 28th

Mark Broussard

7:30pm

Paradise

 

Daphne Willis

8pm

Cafe 939

 

Peter Erskine

8:15

Berklee Performance Center

 

Thursday Sept. 29th

Foster The People

7pm

House of Blues

 

The Aristocrats featuring Guthrie Govan, Marco Minneman & Bryan Beller

7:30pm

Berklee Performance Center

 

Karl David & The Real Deal featuring Miss Lauri Bono

8pm

Scullers Jazz Club

 

Friday Sept. 30th

The Head and The Heart

5:30pm

Royale

 

Ben Harper

7pm

House of Blues

 

Toubab Krewe

9pm

Brighton Music Hall

 

Saturday Oct. 1st

Sarah Levecque Trio

10pm

Plough and Stars

 

Anthology

7:30pm

The Lilypad

 

The Grace Kelly Experiment:  Neo Soul:  Columbus

8pm

Cafe 939

 

Township

9pm

Brighton Music Hall

 

The Joy Formidable

Lansdowne Pub

 

Sunday Oct. 2nd

Yo Gabba Gabba

2pm

Agganis Arena

 

Amos Lee

House of Blues

 

Zlam Dunk/Summer People/Hot Cha Cha

8pm

O’Brien’s Pub

Continue Reading
Advertisement

TBB Calendar

This Week’s Calendar!

Published

on

 

Monday, November 28

Jordan Hall – The Borromeo String Quartet @ 8pm
Club Passim – Common Rotation @ 8pm
Middle East Upstairs – CGS Power Trio @ 8pm

Tuesday, November 29

Orpheum Theater – Allman Brothers @ 8pm
Scullers Jazz Club – Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas @ 8pm
Club Passim – Tribourough Trio @ 8pm
Johnny D’s: Will Dailey, Jay Psaros/Tim Gearan @ 8pm
Great Scott – Crystal Stilts / Tanks Amigo / Girlfriends / Leisure @ 9pm

Wednesday, November 30

Middle East Downstairs – A Loss For Words (CD Release): Hit The Lights with The Dangerous Summer @ 6:30pm
House of Blues – Miracle on Lansdowne Street: Two Door Cinema @ 7pm
Paradise Rock Club – The Dean’s List, Oncue, 5 & A Dime @ 7pm
Orpheum Theater – Allman Brothers @ 7:30pm
Royale – Savoy with The Timeflies and Jesse Marco @ 8pm
Brighton Music Hall – Max Bemis @ 8pm
Johnny D’s – Bombino @ 8pm
Club Passim – Kara Kulpa CD Release Show with Beth Colegrove & Dan Blakeslee @ 8pm
Great Scott – Hey Rosetta! / Ivan and Alyosha @ 9pm

Thursday, December 1

House of Blues – The B52’s @ 6:30pm
Brighton Music Hall – Honor Society @ 7pm
Club Passim – Simon And Garfunkel Retrospective Performed By AJ Swearingen & Jonathan Beedle @ 7pm
Middle East Downstairs – Anamanaguchi w/ Baths @ 7pm
Middle East Upstairs – Spirit Kid, The Russians & The Famous Winters @ 8pm
Cafe 939 – The Barr Brothers with Jocie Adams @ 8pm
Scullers Jazz Club – The Juanito Pascual New Flamenco Trio @ 8pm
Paradise Rock Club – Digitalism @ 9pm
Great Scott – 28 Degrees Taurus / Gospel Gossip / Ghost Box Orchestra / Guillermo Sexo @ 9pm

Friday, December 2

Club Passim – Winterbloom @ 7pm/9:30pm
House of Blues – City and Colour @ 7pm
Johnny D’s – Cheryl Aruda @ 7:30pm
Orpheum Theater – Allman Brothers @ 7pm
Royale – Martin Solveig @ 8pm
Middle East Downstairs – Barrence Whitfield and the Savages, The Nervous Eaters @ 8pm
Middle East Upstairs – Dirty Names @ 8pm
Brighton Music Hall – Pat McGee Band @ 8:30pm
Paradise Rock Club – John Brown @ 9pm

Saturday, December 3

Club Passim – Heartacre CD release @ 3:30pm
Middle East Upstairs – Alex Lambert @ 6pm
House of Blues – Mac Miller @ 7pm
Club Passim – Edie Carey, Patrick Fitzsimmons @ 7pm
Middle East Downstairs – Goosepimp Orchestra, Viral Sound, Insigniya @ 8pm
Great Scott – Cropduster / Motherboar / The Brought Low / King Orchid @ 9pm
Brighton Music Hall – Dear Leader @ 9pm
Paradise Rock Club – Ryan Montbleau Band @ 9pm

Sunday, December 4

Middle East Downstairs – A Capella Armageddon @ 1pm
Club Passim – Dave Wilcox @ 4:30pm
Paradise Rock Club – VNV Nation, Straftanz @ 7pm
Club Passim – 4 Toads in a Basket @ 8pm
Middle East Upstairs – Food Will Win The War, With Tallahassee & Kelly McFarling @ 8pm
Great Scott – Owen @ 9pm

Continue Reading

TBB Calendar

This Week’s Calendar!

Published

on

 

Monday Nov. 14

 

Boston Public Library: Jeff Davis and the Music of the Civil War @ 6:30pm

The Brattle Theater: Mary Gauthier, Catie Curtis, Antje Duvekot @ 7:30pm

Royale: Reckless Kelly @ 7pm

Club Passim: BCM Fest Celtic Music Monday @ 8pm

Brighton Music Hall: Butterfly Boucher, Katie Herzig @ 9pm

Great Scott: Endangered Speeches Official CD and Video Release Party @ 9pm

 

Tuesday Nov. 15

 

Wilbur Theater: Todd Rundgren @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Mike Doughty @ 8pm

Great Scott: Joe Lally, Helen Money @8pm

Club Passim: Porch Party Mamas, Liz Cook @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: Maria Taylor @ 8pm

 

Wednesday Nov. 16

 

TD Garden: Foo Fighters @ 7pm

Great Scott: Mustard Plug @ 7pm

Wilbur Theater: The Musical Box @ 8pm

Royale: The Indobox @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Trampled by Turtles, Johnny Dawg @ 8pm

Club Passim: Chris O’Brien, Chelsea Lee Opens @ 8pm

Scullers Jazz Club: Stanley Jordan @ 10pm

 

Thursday Nov. 17

 

Wilbur Theater: Dark Star Orchestra: Fly Through the Night Tour @ 8pm

Royale: Architecture in Helsinki @ 7pm

House of Blues: Drive-By Truckers @ 7pm

Middle East Upstairs: Curtis Peoples with Amory Sivertson @ 7pm

Club Passim: Seth Glier & Liz Longley @ 7pm

Scullers Jazz Club: Yoko Miwa @ 8pm

Middle East Downstairs: Peter Murphy, She Wants Revenge, Hussle Club, DJ Chris Ewen @ 8pm

Great Scott: Mystery Roar / Stereo Telescope / Bodega Girls @ 9pm

 

Friday Nov. 18

 

Wang Theater: Straight No Chaser @8pm

Royale: Deer Tick and The Felice Brothers @ 6pm

Middle East Downstairs: Supersuckers and Nashville Pussy @ 8pm

Club Passim: David Maxwell @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: Muy Cansado/John Powhida International Airport/Brendan Boogie and The Best Intentions @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Sophie Hunger @ 8:30pm

Brighton Music Hall: Sam Roberts Band with Zeus @ 9pm

Palladium: Hank 3 @ 8pm

 

Saturday Nov. 19

 

Club Passim: Wayne Potash & The Music Fun Band Family Show @ 10:30am

Royale: Phantogram @ 5:30pm

House of Blues: The Kooks with The Postelles @ 6pm

Orpheum Theater: The Airborne Toxic Event @ 7:30pm

Johnny D’s: The Great Unknowns @ 7pm

Café 939: Bear Language, Against Atlas, and Runjumpfly @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: Guillermo Sexo with Black Taxi, The Dirty Dishes & My Pet Dragon @8pm

Middle East Downstairs: The Green @ 8pm

Club Passim: Alastair Moock’s Pastures of Plenty @ 8pm

Brighton Music Hall: Bell X1 @ 9pm

Paradise Rock Club: The Radio Dept @ 9pm

Great Scott: Pretty & Nice/Miniboone/earthquake party!/Clippers @ 9pm

 

Sunday Nov. 20

 

House of Blues: M83 @ 7pm

Royale: New Mastersounds @ 7pm

Middle East Downstairs: Hot Rod Circuit, Cartel, The Appreciation Post, Smoke Signals @ 7pm

Club Passim: Billy Novick & Guy Van Duser @ 7pm

Paradise Rock Club: Dashboard Confessional @ 7:30pm

 

Continue Reading

TBB Calendar

This Week’s Calendar!

Published

on

 

Monday Nov. 7

Mr. Dooley’s Boston Tavern: Dave Foley

Middle East Downstairs: Lil B @ 7pm

Club Passim: Alessi’s Ark and Caitlin Canty @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: 8 Bit Sensations: I Fight Dragons & Protomen with Br1ght Pr1mate @ 8pm

Brighton Music Hall: The Sea and Cake @ 9pm

 

Tuesday Nov. 8

Johnny D’s: Amelia Whit, Jess Tardy @ 8pm

Wilbur Theater: Ray Manzarek and Robby Krieger @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Blind Pilot @ 8pm

Great Scott: Mother Mother @9pm

Lizard Lounge:  Jimmy Ryan & Hayride, Dietrich Strause @ 9pm

 

Wednesday Nov. 9

House of Blues: Miguel featuring Chiddy Bang @ 7pm

Paradise Rock Club: Scratch Acid @ 8pm

Great Scott: Bobby Long/Marc Pinansky @ 8pm

Café 939: JD Allen Trio @ 8pm

Johnny D’s: Leo Nocentelli @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: Brandon Patton + MC Frontalot + Math the Band + Nabo Rawk + Weird Die Young @8pm

 

Thursday Nov. 10

Johnny D’s: Flow Tribe @ 7:30pm

Middle East Downstairs: WU LYF, Crystal Antlers @ 8pm

Scullers Jazz Club: 3 Cohens Sextet @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Blue Scholars @ 9pm

Johnny D’s: Racky Thomas @ 9:30pm

 

Friday Nov. 11

Wilbur Theater: Buddy Guy @ 7pm

Middle East Upstairs: The Energy, John Robert, Fairhaven, Gone By Daylight, Red Fox Motel @ 8pm

Café 939: Ryanhood/David Linhart @ 8pm

House of Blues: Fitz and the Tantrums @ 9pm

Paradise Rock Club: Jedi Mind Tricks @ 9pm

Johnny D’s: Will Hoge, Locksley @ 10pm


Saturday Nov. 12

Wilbur Theater: Tower of Power @ 7pm

Wang Theater: Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds @7:30pm

Café 939: Matthew and the Atlas, The David Mayfield Parade, Lauren Shera @ 8pm

Club Passim: Lee Sampou @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Plaid @ 9pm

Johnny D’s: Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones @ 10pm


Sunday Nov. 13

Club Passim: Rik Emmett and Dave Dunlop @ 6pm

Wilbur Theater: Mary Mary @ 7:30pm

Middle East Upstairs: Joe Turner & The Seven Levels, Love And Opium @ 8pm

Continue Reading

Trending