Connect with us

TBB Calendar

This Week’s Calendar!

Published

on

Monday Oct. 17

Café 939: KidsJam: Counting and Patterns 11am

Royale: Little Dragon, Tycho 7pm

Middle East Upstairs: Spose 7pm

Middle East Downstairs: Viva Brother, Motopony, The Lonely Forest, The Upwelling 7pm

 

Tuesday Oct. 18

Royale: Thrice, Moving Mountains, La Dispute, O’Brother 6pm

Middle East Downstairs: Lights, The Ambassadors 6pm

Johnny D’s: Paul Rishell & Raines 8pm

Café 939: The Bleeding Hearts/MC3 8pm

Club Passim: Jess Klein, Noelle Hampton & Andre Moran 8pm

Paradise: The Jayhawks 8pm

 

Wednesday Oct. 19

Johnny D’s: Hearty Meals for All benefit 7pm

Royale: Courrier 7pm

Middle East Upstairs:  The Menzingers, The Flatliners, Broadway Calls, The Arteries, Leagues Apart 7pm

Club Passim: Rebecca Pronsky & Lucy Wainwright Roche 8pm

 

Thursday Oct. 20

Royale: Kevin Devine 6:30pm

Johnny D’s: Racky Thomas 10pm

Café 939: Aabaraki/George Woods and Robert Gilles 8pm

Club Passim: David Jacobs-Strain, Catherine MacLellan 8pm

Cantab: No Hipsters Rock n Roll Review

 

Friday Oct. 21

Royale: OFWGKTA 6pm

Johnny D’s: Balkan Tales w/ Theodosii Spassov 7:30pm

Middle East Upstairs: Lydia, Speak, Ocean is Theory 8pm

Club Passim: Barnstar CD Release Show 8pm

Sommerville Theater: The Low Anthem 8pm

Johnny D’s: Ross Livermore Band 10pm

 

Saturday Oct. 22

Royale: Butch Walker and the Black Widows 5:30 pm

Johnny D’s: Paul Thorn 7pm

Middle East Upstairs: One Step Away, Before You Exit, Weatherstar, Mitchy C, The Electric 1pm

Johnny D’s: Bob Marley Night w/ Dub Station 10pm

Café 939: Hotels and Highways/Mia Dyson/Margaret Glaspy/Edmund Evans 8pm

Great Scott: Boy & Bear 8pm

Brighton Music Hall: Frank Black

 

Sunday Oct. 23

Middle East Downstairs: Givers 8pm

TBB Calendar

This Week’s Calendar!

Published

on

 

Monday, November 28

Jordan Hall – The Borromeo String Quartet @ 8pm
Club Passim – Common Rotation @ 8pm
Middle East Upstairs – CGS Power Trio @ 8pm

Tuesday, November 29

Orpheum Theater – Allman Brothers @ 8pm
Scullers Jazz Club – Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas @ 8pm
Club Passim – Tribourough Trio @ 8pm
Johnny D’s: Will Dailey, Jay Psaros/Tim Gearan @ 8pm
Great Scott – Crystal Stilts / Tanks Amigo / Girlfriends / Leisure @ 9pm

Wednesday, November 30

Middle East Downstairs – A Loss For Words (CD Release): Hit The Lights with The Dangerous Summer @ 6:30pm
House of Blues – Miracle on Lansdowne Street: Two Door Cinema @ 7pm
Paradise Rock Club – The Dean’s List, Oncue, 5 & A Dime @ 7pm
Orpheum Theater – Allman Brothers @ 7:30pm
Royale – Savoy with The Timeflies and Jesse Marco @ 8pm
Brighton Music Hall – Max Bemis @ 8pm
Johnny D’s – Bombino @ 8pm
Club Passim – Kara Kulpa CD Release Show with Beth Colegrove & Dan Blakeslee @ 8pm
Great Scott – Hey Rosetta! / Ivan and Alyosha @ 9pm

Thursday, December 1

House of Blues – The B52’s @ 6:30pm
Brighton Music Hall – Honor Society @ 7pm
Club Passim – Simon And Garfunkel Retrospective Performed By AJ Swearingen & Jonathan Beedle @ 7pm
Middle East Downstairs – Anamanaguchi w/ Baths @ 7pm
Middle East Upstairs – Spirit Kid, The Russians & The Famous Winters @ 8pm
Cafe 939 – The Barr Brothers with Jocie Adams @ 8pm
Scullers Jazz Club – The Juanito Pascual New Flamenco Trio @ 8pm
Paradise Rock Club – Digitalism @ 9pm
Great Scott – 28 Degrees Taurus / Gospel Gossip / Ghost Box Orchestra / Guillermo Sexo @ 9pm

Friday, December 2

Club Passim – Winterbloom @ 7pm/9:30pm
House of Blues – City and Colour @ 7pm
Johnny D’s – Cheryl Aruda @ 7:30pm
Orpheum Theater – Allman Brothers @ 7pm
Royale – Martin Solveig @ 8pm
Middle East Downstairs – Barrence Whitfield and the Savages, The Nervous Eaters @ 8pm
Middle East Upstairs – Dirty Names @ 8pm
Brighton Music Hall – Pat McGee Band @ 8:30pm
Paradise Rock Club – John Brown @ 9pm

Saturday, December 3

Club Passim – Heartacre CD release @ 3:30pm
Middle East Upstairs – Alex Lambert @ 6pm
House of Blues – Mac Miller @ 7pm
Club Passim – Edie Carey, Patrick Fitzsimmons @ 7pm
Middle East Downstairs – Goosepimp Orchestra, Viral Sound, Insigniya @ 8pm
Great Scott – Cropduster / Motherboar / The Brought Low / King Orchid @ 9pm
Brighton Music Hall – Dear Leader @ 9pm
Paradise Rock Club – Ryan Montbleau Band @ 9pm

Sunday, December 4

Middle East Downstairs – A Capella Armageddon @ 1pm
Club Passim – Dave Wilcox @ 4:30pm
Paradise Rock Club – VNV Nation, Straftanz @ 7pm
Club Passim – 4 Toads in a Basket @ 8pm
Middle East Upstairs – Food Will Win The War, With Tallahassee & Kelly McFarling @ 8pm
Great Scott – Owen @ 9pm

Continue Reading

TBB Calendar

This Week’s Calendar!

Published

on

 

Monday Nov. 14

 

Boston Public Library: Jeff Davis and the Music of the Civil War @ 6:30pm

The Brattle Theater: Mary Gauthier, Catie Curtis, Antje Duvekot @ 7:30pm

Royale: Reckless Kelly @ 7pm

Club Passim: BCM Fest Celtic Music Monday @ 8pm

Brighton Music Hall: Butterfly Boucher, Katie Herzig @ 9pm

Great Scott: Endangered Speeches Official CD and Video Release Party @ 9pm

 

Tuesday Nov. 15

 

Wilbur Theater: Todd Rundgren @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Mike Doughty @ 8pm

Great Scott: Joe Lally, Helen Money @8pm

Club Passim: Porch Party Mamas, Liz Cook @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: Maria Taylor @ 8pm

 

Wednesday Nov. 16

 

TD Garden: Foo Fighters @ 7pm

Great Scott: Mustard Plug @ 7pm

Wilbur Theater: The Musical Box @ 8pm

Royale: The Indobox @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Trampled by Turtles, Johnny Dawg @ 8pm

Club Passim: Chris O’Brien, Chelsea Lee Opens @ 8pm

Scullers Jazz Club: Stanley Jordan @ 10pm

 

Thursday Nov. 17

 

Wilbur Theater: Dark Star Orchestra: Fly Through the Night Tour @ 8pm

Royale: Architecture in Helsinki @ 7pm

House of Blues: Drive-By Truckers @ 7pm

Middle East Upstairs: Curtis Peoples with Amory Sivertson @ 7pm

Club Passim: Seth Glier & Liz Longley @ 7pm

Scullers Jazz Club: Yoko Miwa @ 8pm

Middle East Downstairs: Peter Murphy, She Wants Revenge, Hussle Club, DJ Chris Ewen @ 8pm

Great Scott: Mystery Roar / Stereo Telescope / Bodega Girls @ 9pm

 

Friday Nov. 18

 

Wang Theater: Straight No Chaser @8pm

Royale: Deer Tick and The Felice Brothers @ 6pm

Middle East Downstairs: Supersuckers and Nashville Pussy @ 8pm

Club Passim: David Maxwell @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: Muy Cansado/John Powhida International Airport/Brendan Boogie and The Best Intentions @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Sophie Hunger @ 8:30pm

Brighton Music Hall: Sam Roberts Band with Zeus @ 9pm

Palladium: Hank 3 @ 8pm

 

Saturday Nov. 19

 

Club Passim: Wayne Potash & The Music Fun Band Family Show @ 10:30am

Royale: Phantogram @ 5:30pm

House of Blues: The Kooks with The Postelles @ 6pm

Orpheum Theater: The Airborne Toxic Event @ 7:30pm

Johnny D’s: The Great Unknowns @ 7pm

Café 939: Bear Language, Against Atlas, and Runjumpfly @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: Guillermo Sexo with Black Taxi, The Dirty Dishes & My Pet Dragon @8pm

Middle East Downstairs: The Green @ 8pm

Club Passim: Alastair Moock’s Pastures of Plenty @ 8pm

Brighton Music Hall: Bell X1 @ 9pm

Paradise Rock Club: The Radio Dept @ 9pm

Great Scott: Pretty & Nice/Miniboone/earthquake party!/Clippers @ 9pm

 

Sunday Nov. 20

 

House of Blues: M83 @ 7pm

Royale: New Mastersounds @ 7pm

Middle East Downstairs: Hot Rod Circuit, Cartel, The Appreciation Post, Smoke Signals @ 7pm

Club Passim: Billy Novick & Guy Van Duser @ 7pm

Paradise Rock Club: Dashboard Confessional @ 7:30pm

 

Continue Reading

TBB Calendar

This Week’s Calendar!

Published

on

 

Monday Nov. 7

Mr. Dooley’s Boston Tavern: Dave Foley

Middle East Downstairs: Lil B @ 7pm

Club Passim: Alessi’s Ark and Caitlin Canty @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: 8 Bit Sensations: I Fight Dragons & Protomen with Br1ght Pr1mate @ 8pm

Brighton Music Hall: The Sea and Cake @ 9pm

 

Tuesday Nov. 8

Johnny D’s: Amelia Whit, Jess Tardy @ 8pm

Wilbur Theater: Ray Manzarek and Robby Krieger @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Blind Pilot @ 8pm

Great Scott: Mother Mother @9pm

Lizard Lounge:  Jimmy Ryan & Hayride, Dietrich Strause @ 9pm

 

Wednesday Nov. 9

House of Blues: Miguel featuring Chiddy Bang @ 7pm

Paradise Rock Club: Scratch Acid @ 8pm

Great Scott: Bobby Long/Marc Pinansky @ 8pm

Café 939: JD Allen Trio @ 8pm

Johnny D’s: Leo Nocentelli @ 8pm

Middle East Upstairs: Brandon Patton + MC Frontalot + Math the Band + Nabo Rawk + Weird Die Young @8pm

 

Thursday Nov. 10

Johnny D’s: Flow Tribe @ 7:30pm

Middle East Downstairs: WU LYF, Crystal Antlers @ 8pm

Scullers Jazz Club: 3 Cohens Sextet @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Blue Scholars @ 9pm

Johnny D’s: Racky Thomas @ 9:30pm

 

Friday Nov. 11

Wilbur Theater: Buddy Guy @ 7pm

Middle East Upstairs: The Energy, John Robert, Fairhaven, Gone By Daylight, Red Fox Motel @ 8pm

Café 939: Ryanhood/David Linhart @ 8pm

House of Blues: Fitz and the Tantrums @ 9pm

Paradise Rock Club: Jedi Mind Tricks @ 9pm

Johnny D’s: Will Hoge, Locksley @ 10pm


Saturday Nov. 12

Wilbur Theater: Tower of Power @ 7pm

Wang Theater: Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds @7:30pm

Café 939: Matthew and the Atlas, The David Mayfield Parade, Lauren Shera @ 8pm

Club Passim: Lee Sampou @ 8pm

Paradise Rock Club: Plaid @ 9pm

Johnny D’s: Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones @ 10pm


Sunday Nov. 13

Club Passim: Rik Emmett and Dave Dunlop @ 6pm

Wilbur Theater: Mary Mary @ 7:30pm

Middle East Upstairs: Joe Turner & The Seven Levels, Love And Opium @ 8pm

Continue Reading

Trending